博文

目前显示的是 十一月, 2016的博文

The Truth About OS1 and OS2 Optical Fiber

图片
Several years ago, OS1 fiber optic cable was the only one standard for single-mode fiber with the maximum link length for campus cabling around 10km, but 10km can no longer satisfy people’s increasing needs nowadays. Therefore, OS2 fiber that can support much longer distance than 10km has been widely utilized in telecommunication industry. But there has been some debate and confusion as to the differences between OS1 and OS2 fiber types and what the terminology actually means. Thus, the following article is provided to assist the users in understanding the differences between OS1 and OS2 fiber types. The following image shows the LC to LC fiber patch cable single mode plugging in a switch. OS1 and OS2 Single-mode Fibers Firstly, OS in the term OS1 and OS2 specifications refers to the Optical Single-mode fiber. Single-mode OS1 is indoor tight buffered fiber. An OS1 cable could be a micro-core LSZH indoor cable that consists of 250 micron fibers, with the fibers being tightly enclosed i…

FS.COM SFPs for UniFi and Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch

图片
There are a number of different switch options from Ubiquiti to power your devices. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch and UniFi switch are the two commonly used type. Some users say that they are pretty much identical. But some said the differences appear very minor, I can definitely see that I would use each of the different models in distinctively different places to achieve the least headaches. Thus, today’s article have put together a comparison detailing the differences between each model to help you form the basic understanding of them. UniFi Switch vs. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch According to the Ubiquiti, the Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch delivers forwarding capacity that simultaneously processes traffic on all ports at line rate without any packet loss. Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch targets the Broadband / ISP / Carrier market, which offers an extensive suite of advanced layer-2 switching features and protocols, and also provides layer-3 routing capability. While The Ubiquiti UniFi Switch is available with either 24 …

How to Pick the Ethernet Cable for Your Home Network?

图片
It is a pretty expensive process to set up a home network since you need to purchase all the related devices (router, switch, modem, Ethernet cables and so on) and hire a seasoned optical technician to do the cabling job. But bear in mind that there is really no such things as the perfect home network—what works for you will depend entirely on your individual needs and the devices you use. From time to time, we hear from people who plan to install Ethernet cables (cat 5e or cat 6 cables) in a home network, but they don’t know what Ethernet cable is vital and what they can do without. Therefore, this article offers some suggestions to help you run Ethernet cables with all the hardware, and prevent you from cable spaghetti. HOME NETWORK As you can seen in the below image, a simple network usually consists of modem, router and Ethernet cables. Modem works just like the “gatekeeper” between your ISP and your home network, connects to cable or DSL wall outlet. And the router is like the “t…

How to Set Up a LAN Network

图片
Local area network (LAN) is the smaller network, usually within an office base or inside one building, which is used to connect computing resources including the computers, printers, servers, IP phones, or gateways. Connections within the LAN network are physical with cables, and all the office resources are shared and distributed between the network workstations. The most common type of LAN is the Ethernet—a family of frame-based computer networking technologies. But do you know how to set up a LAN system? What do you need while setting up the LAN network? It is not a simple project to set up a LAN network (seen in the below image), especially for a beginners in telecom field. Thus it is advisable to make a comprehensive plan before making the next move. Network components like cable router, Ethernet cables, Ethernet switch and Network interfaces are the basics of a LAN network. Computers are connected to a switch with Ethernet cables. Make sure cable lengths do not exceed 100 meter…

How to Choose Between Coaxial Cable, Twisted Pair and Fiber Optic Cables?

图片
As enterprises are striving for high reliability and performance as well as seamless data access and reporting, industrial networks are becoming more sophisticated. In terms of cabling solutions, it is essential to use the industrial Ethernet cable to achieve reliable performance. However, with so many fiber optics for sale, to select a right cable for broadband connection services is challenging. Coaxial cables and twisted pair or fiber optic cables are available for network connectivity. So which one is an ideal choice, coaxial cable or twisted pair cable? Is the fiber optic cable that fits your needs most? This article outlines the coaxial cable, twisted cable and fiber optic cables to help you select the right cable for your network. Describing Coaxial Cable Coaxial cable, or coax cable, is a single wire usually copper wrapped in a foam insulation. Because of its insulating property, coaxial cable can carry analogy signals with a wide range of frequencies. Thus it is widely used i…

Cisco SFP Transceivers Overview

图片
Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver can be defined as a device that comprises of both a transmitter and a receiver of analog or digital signals. It is a compact, hot swappable, input/output device based on the available fiber cable type (copper cable or multimode/single-mode optical fiber). In addition, SFP transceivers can be leveraged both at 100Base and 1000Base rates in the following standards: SFP transceivers are mainly used to link equipment in telecommunication and data communications like switches and routers. They support applications like 2G/4G Fiber Channel, SONET/SDH Network, Gigabit Ethernet, High-speed computer links, and with CWDM and DWDM interfaces. Today’s article will generally introduce the Cisco SFP transceivers including the Cisco 100M SFP, Cisco 1000BASE SFP, CWDM/DWDM SFP, SONET/SDH SFP as well as Cisco BiDi SFP to you. Cisco 100Mbqs SFP Cisco offers two different types of 100BASE SFP—100BASE SFP for Fast Ethernet (FE) SFP Port and 1000BASE SFP…