博文

目前显示的是 十一月, 2015的博文

SFP+ vs. 10GBASE-T

图片
Dramatic growth in data center has led to the increasing demand for higher-performance servers, storage and interconnects. As a result, people are seeing the expansion of higher speed Ethernet solutions, specifically 10 and 40 gigabit Ethernet. In particular to 10 gigabit Ethernet. IT managers are now faced with the challenge of selecting the appropriate 10-gigabit physical media—SFP+ or 10GBASE-T. From the following espects, let’s make a comparison of these two options so that you can select the solution that best fits your needs. Power and Latency
Power is a very finite commodity in many environments, especially data centers. It is important to note that for every watt of power consumed, typically two additional watts of power are needed for cooling, to remove the heat generated. 10GBase-T PHY components today require 4 to 6 watts per port at each end. SFP+ PHY electronics, while driving DACs, use less power—typically less than 1 W per port. With simpler electronics without block enc…

Chromatic Dispersion in Optical Fibers

图片
Fiber optic technology has been utilized for many years in the telecommunication industry, consumers generally identify it with its high capacity for long-distance high-speed communications. However, over long-haul distance, the broadening of light pulses, called dispersion, is a critical factor limiting the quality of signal transmission over optical links. In this blog, we discuss about the optical fiber and its advantages, more importantly the causes and effects of chromatic dispersion. Definition of Fiber Optics
Optical fiber is new medium, in which information (voice, data or video) is transmitted through a glass or plastic fiber, in the form of light, following the transmission sequence. Information is encoded intoelectrical signals. Electrical signals are converted into light signals. Light travels down the fiber. A detector changes the light signals into electrical signals. Electrical signals are decoded into information. Figure 1 shows fiber patch cables terminated with differ…

Introduction to Simplex and Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

图片
When talking about fiber optic patch cable, related products that firstly come to our mind are usually multi-mode and single-mode patch cable. However, there are many other types, such as simplex fiber patch cable, duplex fiber patch cable, LC to LC fiber patch cable and LC-SC fiber patch cable. People might wonder what duplex and simplex fiber patch cables are. In today’s text, we will introduce you about these cables. Before we come to simplex and duplex fiber patch cables, let’s firstly get familiar with the two words—simplex and duplex. What Do Simplex and Duplex Mean?
According to the ITU-T definition, a simplex circuit is one where signals can flow in only one direction at a time. One end is the transmitter, while the other is the receiver and that is not reversible. For example, in TV, audio or visual information flows from transmitter to numerous receivers. However, at other times, communications can flow in the reverse direction. That is half-duplex. Half-duplex system means a…

General Information About 10G SFP+ Module

图片
The 10G optic modules are designed for 10G data transmission applications including 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gbqs Fibre Channel, synchronous optical networking. It has been developed from XENPAK, X2, XFP and finally achieves with SFP+ (small form-factor pluggable plus). Nowadays 10G SFP+ modules have gradually replaced XFP and become the mainstream of the market owing to its lower cost, smaller size and the ability to offer 1G/10G combo ports on hardware. Today’s article will explain some detailed information about 10G SFP+. Overview of 10G SFP+
10G SFP+ transceivers was published by MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) in 2002. They are multi-purpose optical modules for 10Gbqs data transmission applications at 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm. The transceivers are ideally suited for data communication and storage space network (SAN/NAS) applications based on the IEEE 802.3ae. Why Do People Choose 10G SFP+?
Five years after the first 10Gbps optical transceiver standard (XENPAK) was issued, a new MSA c…