博文

目前显示的是 十二月, 2015的博文

Comparison Between 40G CFP LR4 and QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 Optics

图片
In response to the increasing bandwidth demands for data centers, the IEEE introduced the 802.3ba Ethernet standard in June 2010, which lays solid foundation for the introduction of 40G and 100G Ethernet operations. Users of this new technology continue to increase as network operators need the highest data rates over a single connection. And new optical products have become popular accordingly like 40GbE transceiver modules and DAC cables. Figuring out all the 40GbE optical devices can be confusing, then let’s start with 40G CFP LR4 and QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 modules. They are 40GbE transceiver modules. Most 40GbE ports are capable of running in a 4x10GbE mode, allowing for 10GbE/40GbE mixed media deployments. These ports can also provide the option of ultra-high 10GbE port density. Before we come to the 40G CFP LR4and QSFP 40GBASE-LR4 modules, firstly we need to have a brief overview of QSFP and CFP transceiver modules. What Is CFP?
CFP is the C form factor optics that are available in 40G…

Citynet deploys MRV optical transport systems in Austria

图片
Citynet, a regional carrier network in Austria and a group within Hall AG, has turned to longtime optical transport systems partner MRV Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: MRVC) for additional equipment to extend it fiber-optic network capabilities. In particular, Citynet is installing MRV's flagship OptiDriver platform. Citynet serves large enterprises, residential customers, and several mountain ski resorts and lift infrastructure in the Inn Valley region of Austria. It offers DSL, dedicated fiber, VPN, IPTV, and cloud services. MRV has supplied optical and packet transport technology to Citynet for more than 10 years. These deployments include the company's OptiSwitch as customer premises equipment (CPE), aggregation, and core platforms, as well as MRV's Fiber Driver and OptiDriver systems for business and enterprise services. The new OptiDriver deployments focus on the ability to deliver more high-capacity services to Citynet's enterprise customers as well as expand its …

QSFP+ Passive Copper Cable (PCC)

图片
Today’s enterprises are undergoing migration from 10GbE to 40GbE and establishing a framework for 100 Gigabit Ethernet network as a result of the ever-increasing server speeds requirement. QSFP+ passive copper cables provide a cost-effective solution for interconnecting high speed 40GbE switches and servers. This post will provide an overview of the 40G QSFP+ passive copper cables, helping users to take maximum advantage of the 40GbE architecture with appropriate interconnects and cost-effective selection. What Is PCC?
PCC is short for passive copper cables, which contains no electrical components. Fiberstore has released 10G SFP+ and QSFP+ passive copper cabling and products family for its products line. The SFP+ copper cable assemblies were developed as a lower-power alternative to optical cables for short reach links in high-speed interconnect applications such as high-performance computing, enterprise networking and network storage systems. The low latency assemblies support data t…

Unlock the Misunderstanding Between Transceiver and Transponder

图片
Here's a question that has been obsessing me for a while. What's the difference between a transceiver and a transponder? Since they have a same prefix “trans”, people have misconception about the two. Normally, I see transponders associated with microwave communications, but the terms still seem interchangeble. Therefore, in today’s article, we are going to talk about the difference between them to help you unlock the misunderstanding about the transceiver and transponder. First we need to fully understand transceivers and transponders to be able to compare the two. This is a question that requires a clear and concise answer to dismiss any presumptions or misconception around the subject. What Is Fiber Optic Transceiver?
To begin with, a transceiver is a device which include both a receiver and transmitter (the name "transceiver" is actually short for transmitter-receiver). The purpose of a transceiver is to transmit and receive data. In telecommunication field, the c…

AT&T announces gigabit broadband expansion to 38 markets

图片
AT&T says it plans to expand the markets for its gigabit broadband AT&T GigaPower service to at least parts of 38 new metro markets. The expansion of its fiber to the premises (FTTP) footprint will bring the number of metro markets where it offers the service to 56. The company announced that two of the new markets, Los Angeles, CA, and West Palm Beach, FL, have seen services launched. AT&T will offer the high-speed Internet service with video services through either its DirecTV acquisition or its U-verse service. In markets where both options are available, customers will be given their choice. AT&T asserts it has deployed its GigaPower network to more than 1 million locations and expects to more than double availability by the end of 2016. The company says it plans to reach more than 14 million residential and commercial locations with the FTTP infrastructure. In addition to the potential competition from Google Fiber in some of the new metros, AT&T will face a …

40G Direct Attach Cable (DAC) Cables Overview

图片
40GbE network is now the new trend for higher data transmission. As a result, 40G optical devices are sprang up like mushrooms, Of which QSFP+ transceiver modules and 40G AOC/DAC are mostly favored by subscribers. 40G direct attach cable provides a cost-effective solution for high-density network connectivity. In today’s blog, we are going to focus on some basic information about 40G direct attach cables. Introduction to Direct Attach Cables
Direct attach cable (DAC) is a form of high speed cable with “transceivers” on either end used to connect switches to routers or servers. It a kind of optical transceiver assembly. DAC cables are not real optics and their components are without optical lasers. DACs are much cheaper than the regular optics. Because of their low cost, low power consumption and high performances, DAC cables are the preferable choice for storage area network, data center, and high-performance computing connectivity. For 40G DAC Cables—Active or Passive?
DAC Cables are de…

40GbE Transceiver Modules and QSFP+ AOC

图片
Nowadays, 10Gbps links for individual streams cannot satisfy subscribers’ requirements for higher-bandwidth data transmission. Increasing networking applications are driving 40GbE to ensure better performance. 40G QSFP+ transceiver has proved itself as an ideal solution for supporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet. There are so many 40G transceivers in the market, of which HP transceivers are the most commonly used transceivers. The following passage will introduce 40GbE transceiver modules and HP QSFP+ active optical cable in details. Shedding Light on 40G QSFP+ Modules
The 40G QSFP+ module is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It supports Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, QDR (40G) and FDR (56G) Infiniband and other communications standards. Compared with SFP+ modules, QSFP+ transceiver increases the port-density of 3-4 times. Take HP QSFP+ transceivers an example, compatible HP 721067-B21 (see in Figure 1) transceiver modules are very suitable fo…

Introduction to QSFP+ AOC

图片
As the requirement of more bandwidth has increased, copper connectivity is becoming less and less attractive due to the bulk of the connectors, cables and reduced distance capability. Under this circumstance, active optical cable (AOC) has emerged, especially for the QSFP+ AOC . This cable assembly and transceiver provide a hot pluggable solution with data rates from 5Gbps up to 10Gbps per channel, which is widely used in fiber optic solutions. Today’s blog will give a brief introduction to QSFP+ AOC. What Is Active Optical Cable?
Active Optical Cable (AOC) is used for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. AOC uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. Compared with common cable for data transmission, AOC provides more advantages, such as lighter weight, high performance, low power consumption, low interconnection …

40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

图片
Q. What is the 40GbE max supported distances?
A. The IEEE 40GBASE-X standard describes the following: 40GBASE-SR4 supports up to 100m on OM3, and 150m on OM4. There is no support for OM2 or OM1 (these are considered legacy).40GBASE-LR4 supports up to 10km on SM fiber (same fiber used for 10G single-mode 10GBASE-LR).40GBASE-CR4 supports up to 7m. The maximum is a limitation of the copper technology, and may not be realistic in all environments.40GBASE-KR4 specifies up to 1m for backplane technology—this is not applicable to switches and is designed for server blade systems running 40GbE over a backplane. Q. Can the 40G-LR4 transceiver also be split into 4x10G connections?
A. No, 40G-LR4 cannot be split into 4x10G. The 40GBASE-LR4 uses 4 lambdas (or wavelengths) on a pair of single-mode fibers, and does not lend itself to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. The unique characteristic of 40GBASE-SR4 is that it uses parallel (ribbon) fiber, w…

Upgrading to 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Using QSFP+ Transceiver Modules

图片
40 Gigabit Ethernet is a new generation of high-speed, high-demand, computing technologies. The market driver for 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet is becoming inescapably compelling. In order to handling this, new optical technology and cabling infrastructure are required. This article addresses the impending move to 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit optical transceiver modules. Migrating to 40 Gigabit Ethernet
10 Gigabit Ethernet is still paving its way into data center, but CIOs and IT professionals must consider the increasing requirement by subscribers for more bandwidth and high speed applications. The debate over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet is fast becoming moot as 40G Ethernet can be commonly applied to access links to connect servers and provides design flexibility and cost advantage over 100 Gigabit Ethernet. 40 Gigabit Ethernet is undoubtedly the next logical step in the evolution of the data network. 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet are groups of computin…

Introduction to Arista QSFP-40G-SR4 and Cisco QSFP-40G-CSR4

图片
Are you feeling irritated about the internet speed lately? Especially, when you encounter the following situations. You have to buffer constantly when watching the video, refreshing continuously while browsing the page and you have to wait for so long to download music or video. What’s worst, you can’t even do anything over the internet. A good news is that 40G Ethernet will solve your problems. It offers higher bandwidth and greater internet speed. 40G optical transceiver, especially, 40G QSFP transceiver, as an essential component to support 40G network, will be introduced in this text. Shedding Light on QSFP Transceiver
The Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) transceiver is mainly used in 40G network. It is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communication applications. QSFP interfaces networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. Compared with SFP, QSFP transceiver increases the port-density of 3-4 times and integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes…

Bill Gates Unveils Massive Green-energy Plan at Start of Climate Talks

PARIS — Microsoft co-founder and philanthropist Bill Gates unveiled plans Monday by an international coalition to invest billions of dollars in clean-energy projects to combat global warming. Gates unveiled the initiative on the opening day of the two-week summit on climate talks alongside President Obama, French President Fran?ois Hollande and Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Among the 20 countries that agreed to participate in the program called Mission Innovation are France, the United States, India, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, Australia, Canada and Norway. Joining them will be a group of 28 international investors, including Marc Benioff, chairman and chief executive of Salesforce.com; Virgin Group founder Richard Branson; and Prince Alwaleed bin Talal of Saudi Arabia. The countries pledged to double investment in low or no-carbon energy research. At the same time, Gates said investors will support companies that bring innovative clean-energy ideas to the marketplace. That all…