博文

目前显示的是 九月, 2016的博文

SFP and SFP+ Compatibility Issues

图片
Recently, people have gotten the question about whether I can use the SFP transceivers in a 10g SFP slot. Users who purchase a 10G switch wondered if they could use SFP modules in the SFP+ slot (since they both have the same size and use the LC connectors) to achieve 1G data rate. Or can I use the SFP+ modules in SFP slot to have the 10G data links? To deal with this doubt, researches have been made to provide the objective solutions here. In Most Cases, SFP Can be Plugged into SFP+ Ports If you are asking whether an SFP+ port will accept an SFP, then the answer is almost certainly yes. Not all SFP transceivers will be compatible with all devices though. Some device makers require that the SFP or SFP+ transceiver have a branded firmware on it. That is why some SFPs are marketed as Cisco brand or HP brand or Dell brand or whatever. The hardware is all from the same Chinese factory but before they are shipped they are loaded with a firmware that marks them as being compatible with a par…

How to Configure RJ45 Pinout

图片
Ethernet cable, as one of the most popular types of networking cable, is mainly utilized to interconnect two wired network devices in the home or the office. Cat 5/cat6, UTP/STP cables are some of this cable type that connects all devices to get a network up and running smoothly. Unlike the fiber jumper, this Ethernet copper cable is usually terminated with a 8P8C modular connector, which is often called RJ45 (Registered Jack). The way the RJ45 connector wired to Cat 5, 5e and 6 cables differs depending upon the type of cable required. It is known to all that, inside the Ethernet cable, there are eight color coded wires twisted into 4 pairs of wires, which poses difficulty in effectively wiring them. So how to terminated RJ45 connectors at the end of the network cable? In fact, there are three wiring standards available on the market—straight-through cables, crossover cables and rollover cables. In order to have a better understanding of the RJ45 pinout, this article will provide som…

Effective Fiber Cable Assemblies For Data Center Solutions

图片
Recently many data center managers report that network problems occurring at the physical layer are generally related to the fiber cable assembly quality. In practice, the overall performance and reliability of a network is only as good as the cabling to which it is connected. Furthermore, minute variances in tight fiber connectivity tolerances can drastically undermine cabling performance. Therefore, to have well-operated fiber optic cable assemblies is essential for data center installers. Today’s article will provide some effective fiber cable assemblies for your data center solutions. Push-Pull TAB Fiber Patch Cables for Easy Installation With a special “pull” tab design, the Push-pull TAB fiber patch cables features push-pull tab connector that offers maximum accessibility in high-density installations. It has the same components and internal-structure with the traditional patch cords, except a tab attached to the connector used for pushing or pulling the whole connector. With th…

Do You Know About the Cable Clip?

图片
Fiber optic cables are almost ubiquitous in this highly technological day and age. In your household network, you may find cables running through televisions sets, DVD players, desktop computers, speakers, and video projectors. Optical cables are the must-have components in insuring the smooth network connectivity. What’s more, with the increasing requirement of the network speed, more and more cables will be deployed. Therefore, cables must be kept organized and out of the way to prevent interruptions and obstructions. One of the best method to keep numerous and lengthy cables in order, in any space, is to utilize a cable clip. This article will provide some information about what you need to know about the cable clip and its function. Overview of Fiber Optic Cable Before we come to the introduction of the cable clip, let’s firstly have a review of the fiber optic cable. Fiber optic cable may resemble the copper wire cable, but what lies beneath the sheath is different. An optical fi…

Understanding Pre-Terminated Cabling and Network Deployment

图片
Data center nowadays are migrating to high-bandwidth, high-density network infrastructure. This increased network speeds have tighter link budget requirements that can be challenging to achieve with field terminations. Pre-terminated cabling includes a variety of trunk cables, array cables, and plug and play cassettes that gives data center managers options that suit specific needs. Besides this, there are several reasons to consider pre-terminated optical fiber in data center solution. The following image shows the pre-terminated UTP cassettes. No Need to Test the Network Performance With pre-terminated cable assemblies, transmission testing of assemblies is performed by the manufacturer before shipment, and test reports are included with the assemblies. This leaves only continuity testing for copper and 10% insertion loss and continuity testing for fiber, which reduces the time spent testing on-site. Reduce Downtime With pre-terminated solutions, data center managers can make changes…

Alien Crosstalk: Do You Mind It or Not?

图片
Alien crosstalk refers to the noise that may occur in a cable that runs alongside one or more other signal-carrying cables. It is the combination of alien near-end crosstalk (NEXT) and alien far-end crosstalk (FEXT). The alien acrosstalk between fiber jumper cables reduces the operational bandwidth of a cabling solution due to an increased level of crosstalk noise decreasing the overall signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). This additional reduction in operational bandwidth are posing threat for the performance of network infrastructure, especially for the higher-bandwidth applications. Therefore the ANSI/TIA/EIA standard committees are proposing that new NEXT and attenuation limits be considered. This pose briefly introduce some things about alien crosstalk (AXT), and the way to measure it. Alien Crosstalk Alien crosstalk is the coupling of noise from one cable link to another. This happens if one cable is surrounded by many other cables in a bundle. Alien crosstalk can be particularly troubl…

Six Questions About Category 6 Cables

图片
Cat 6 cables have been around for over 14 years. When it came out in 2002, this cable gave the first glimpse of the 10 Gigabit networks as a possibility, although planing on cat 6 cabling costs 30% more than cat 5e. In the past few years, hardware costs have come down and allowed Gigabit networking to become easier to afford, especially for the 10GbE. Recently, many people are exhibiting renewed interest and asking themselves about cat 6 cabling. Hopefully, this brief guide will help you get to know the cat 6 cables from the aspects of bandwidth, cabling parameters and cabling performance. What Is Cat 6? Cat 6 cables came out only a few years after cat 5e. It is a great improvement over cat 5e with a connectivity of up to 10 gigabit Ethernet at 250 MHz. In addition to this, there are some significant differences of cat 6 cables. To begin with, cat 6 cables are specified to be interoperable between different vendor’s products and are fully backward with all lower categories. That is to…