博文

目前显示的是 七月, 2015的博文

The Classfication of Fiber Optic Patch Cord

图片
Optical communication industry is a rapidly growing field with the growth of the economy and people’s daily life. Fiber optic patch cords can be one of the most typical optical components that witnesses the growth of this industry, which is increasingly becoming popular around the world. But You may get confused about the classifications of fiber optic patch cords, I will help you to have a clear understanding of it.
What Is Fiber Optic Patch Cord?
Fiber optic patch cords are the most commonly used components in fiber optic network, capped at either end with connectors that allow it to be rapidly and conveniently connected to CATV, an optical switch or other telecommunication equipment. Its thick layer of protection is used to connect the optical transmitter, receiver, and the terminal box. Sometimes fiber optic patch cords are also called fiber optic jumpers or fiber patch cords. They are the backbone of the fiber optics industry. These fiber patch cords are strands of optically pure …

QSFP+ Cable—Is It Much Better Than SFP+ Cable?

图片
QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is an extension of the established I/O interface system SFP+ and was developed for 40 Gb/s Ethernet and 40 Gb/s Infiniband QDR applications. There are QSFP+ cable and SFP+ cable according to these two modules. People might wonder that whether QSFP+ cable is better than SFP+ cable? This passage will provide you a clear answer.

First, the QSFP+ cable is specified for use with the 40GBASE-CR4/SR4, can be copper direct attached cable (DAC) or optical module, while SFP cable with SFP+ connector, is designed to work with equipment with 10G SFP+ interface. QSFP+ cable is obviously four times faster than SFP+ cable in transmission speed as 40G QSFP+ cable is the full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable and its transmission data rate is up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel. The 40G QSFP+ cable is widely used in 40G Ethernet, QDR InfiniBand and data center.


Then, as the 40G QSFP+ cable features QSFP+ connectors on both ends, eliminating the need…

Introduction to DAC Cables

图片
DAC cables, or “Direct Attach Cables", are a kind of optical transceiver assembly widely applied in storage area network, data center, and high-performance computing connectivity etc. They are a form of shielded high speed cable with SFP connectors on either end. They can be used to connect switches to routers and/or servers.

Before you purchase this product, a few things you need to know. Firstly, there are different versions of DAC cables. Generally Twinax cables less than 5 meters in length are passive and greater than 5 meters in length are active. The most common version is the “Passive Assembly” where the data cables are directly connected to the transmitting and receiving signal. Because this signal is not very strong, you can reach up to 5 meters with this setup depending on the switch or router. Another version is the active cable version that contains more sophisticated electronics where the transmitting power is amplified to give a better data-pulse. The third version …

Things You May Feel Curious About CWDM Transceiver

图片
WDM is a new technology which multiplexes a number of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths of laser light. And in fiber-optic communications, Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks, which has greater potential compared with DWDM (Dense wavelength division multiplexing). There are some things you may feel curious about CWDM transceiver, after going through this passage, you might have a clear understanding of CWDM transceiver.

1. What is the difference between CWDM transceiver and DWDM transceiver? The main difference between CWDM transceiver and DWDM transceiver lies in the wavelength interval. The DWDM system’s wavelength interval is 0.2nm to 1.2nm, while CWDM possesses a much broader wavelength interval, and each wavelength band covers the five wave bands—O, E, S, C, L of…