博文

目前显示的是 四月, 2016的博文

Data Center Interconnects: Multimode vs. Single-mode

图片
The rapid growth in storage and computing services is driving an expansion in both the physical size and overall computing power of the modern data center. This high-speed data interconnects linking the individual optical elements within a data center are typically comprised of fiber optical solutions (multimode or single-mode). Limited to short linking distances, multimode fiber interconnects are most often used to provide server-to-server or server-to-network switch connections within the same rack or chassis. Inter-rack and inter-chassis connections, which usually require greater reach and higher bandwidth, demand a single-mode fiber optic solution and are enabled by WDM-based parallel optical transceivers. Data rates of 10 Gbqs and higher are now commonplace in the modern data center, here is what you should know about data center cabling solution. Multimode vs. Single-mode Fiber Solution Data rates and link distance are the two important parameters typically characterized for fib…

How to Choose 10G XFP Transceivers

图片
In optical communication networks, there are many devices fundamental to performing smooth technical operation. One indispensable system is called optical transceiver module. A transceiver combines a transmitter and receiver to form a unit and uses the same channels. Optical transceivers are typically found in various form factors, including SFP, GBIC, SFP, XFP and X2 etc, which are often used for computer networking purposes. Whenever you need to deploy an optical network, you immediately come to think of Ethernet standards and relevant devices. Well, the fact is, some types of Ethernet networks require the utilization of specific types of transceivers. What’s more, you need to balance the budget and your network requirement. For instance, if you are looking for 10G XFP transceivers, you must know about something to get transceivers at very reasonable rates prior to making your decision. The following article will provide some suggestions to help you select the most suitable optical…

Introduction to Cisco 10G SFP+ Passive Copper Cable

图片
Recently, enterprises are replying more and more on the cloud-based application, storage and management system for both internal use and remote access. If network infrastructure still uses 1000BASE-T network and SFP on the back-end today, it obviously can not meet people’s requirement and will be left behind by its competitor. The most cost-effective solution is to scale their network up by using 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ equipped devices at the top pf the rack. Of which 10G SFP+ passive direct attach copper (DAC) cables are indispensable and highly recommended for short-reach interconnect application. Cisco, as the telecom giant, offers a wide selection of SFP+ passive copper cables in length raging form 0.5m all the way to 5m. The following article will go on to the detailed information about Cisco 10G SFP+ passive copper cables. Introduction to Cisco SFP+ Passive Copper Cables SFP+ copper twinax direct-attach cables from Cisco are developed as a cost-effective alternative for very s…

What Is SFP Transceiver?

图片
SFP is a new generation of optical module transceivers. Featured by the compactness, flexible and economical design and high performance, SFP transceivers soon replace all the existing interface standards in networking after certification. To satisfy some projects, whose telecommunication equipment or networking device needs optical transceiver requirement. For better sharing SFP transceiver modules, this blog is illustrating knowledge of this hot-pluggable transceiver. Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Definition The SFP transceiver is specified by Multisource Agreement (MSA), which was developed and followed by different transceiver manufacturers. SFP transceivers have a wide range of detachable interfaces to multimode or single-mode fiber optics, which allows users to select the appropriate transceiver according to the required optical range for the network. Main Features of SFP Transceiver SFP transceiver stands for Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver. This transceiver is compa…

LC Connectors and Its Utilization in Ethernet Application

图片
According to different fiber types, fiber optic connectors can be classified into standard fiber optic connectors, small-form factor (SFF) fiber optic connectors and ribbon fiber connectors. With the increasing deployment of fiber in the LAN, especially for building and campus backbone installation, the the use of SFF fiber optic connectors is becoming more widespread. Of which LC connector has been considered to be the ideal solution for Enterprise applications. This post will briefly introduce LC connector and its application in fiber management and optical transceiver. What Is LC Connector? The LC connector is sometimes called “little connector”. It is approximately half the size of an SC connector. The LC has a back shell designed to accommodate standard 1.6mm or 2.0mm diameter cable designs. The standard construction of the LC connector consists of a spring loaded, 1.25mm diameter zirconia ceramic ferrule housed in a thermoplastic connector back shell. In the emerging SFF connect…

From Cisco SFP to the Unknown Part of SFP Optical Transceiver

图片
Small form factor pluggable (SFP) optical transceiver nowadays is commonly utilized in the telecom field for Ultra-high-speed transmission applications as well as for low-cost applications. Characterized by small form-factor, pluggable and self-diagnose, Gigabit SFP transceiver becomes the most popular application for fiber optic systems including asynchronous transfer mode (ATM), FDDI, fiber channel, fast Ethernet and gigabit Ethernet, and synchronous optical network (SONET)/synchronous digital hierarchy (SDH). SFP transceiver has dominated the market over a long time. Recently many vendors provide SFP transceiver with different specifications, but SFPs from Cisco are the standardized optical transceivers which are greatly favored by users. People may know what SFP transceiver is, but do they really know about SFP transceiver? The following article will offer a brief introduction to Cisco SFP first, then go further to the basics of the SFP transceiver.
Cisco SFP Module Cisco industry…

How Optical Transceiver React to Future Server Technology

图片
Since most data centers today are fueled by more data and great bandwidth, all optical technology including optical transceivers, must face the increasing demand for bandwidth. The technology needs to meet the bandwidth requirements not only for storage and switch applications but also for server applications. From the old 100 mbqs to the existing 40/100G Ethernet, optical transceivers has improved itself to keep path with the higher data rate. Here is what you need to know about optical transceivers and server technology. Optical Transceivers: Smaller, More Affordable and Less Power Hungry Network designers require transceiver modules that consumes less power and costs less while being smaller in size. For instance, the packages for optical transceivers are shrinking. They evolved from a 4" x 3.5" footprint to a 2.3" x 0.68" package. This is an essential evolution for optical transceivers as it allows the overall footprint of servers to decrease, making data cente…