博文

目前显示的是 一月, 2016的博文

Zayo to invest $14 million on FTT network to 78 towers in Indiana

图片
Telecom infrastructure company Zayo Group Holdings will make an investment of $14 million to provide fiber-to-the-tower (FTT) to 78 new towers in Indiana to serve a wireless customer. Zayo said the towers will be located on 234 new network miles south and west of Indianapolis and connect a corridor to Louisville, Kentucky. The sale will also leverage 350 miles of fiber that is already in place to create a diverse ring in the region. Zayo expects this contract to result in a strong return on the incremental $14 million capital investment to construct the additional 234 route miles of fiber network. Zayo expects to use the network to serve additional wireless tenants. Zayo will also provide fiber-based services to non-wireless customers such as universities, school districts, hospitals and content providers. There are financial service, insurance, technology and healthcare businesses, in addition to several state and private universities in Indianapolis and the surrounding area. “Our ne…

Push-Pull or Pull-Pull Cables

图片
Mechanical control cables features itself as weight-saving, more control throw, as well as no rod flex, which have had a positive impact on human life through their use in physical fitness equipment such as incline adjustments on treadmills and recreation by way of trim, steering and throttle controls for personal watercraft. There are two criteria—Push-Pull cable and Pull-Pull cable that are all available on the market. Do you think pull-pull works fine, or do you think push-pull is worth the extra weight? This article will discuss problems between them and provide some positive suggestions to you. Advantages of Mechanical Control Cables
Mechanical control cables, compared with traditional cables, have the same components and internal-structure except a tab attached to the connector used for pushing or pulling the whole connector. They offer ease of installation as well as superior performance. Before going through the whole passage, I will use a vivid example to stress the importanc…

Make Your Network Ready for 40GbE to the Server

图片
In today’s server networks, 40GbE has become commonplace and has gradually taken over multiple 10GbE links to each server. Installation of 40GbE devices in the field will be a requirement for customer service and reduced operating costs. So are you ready for embracing 40GbE era? But how should the network prepare for delivering 40GbE to servers? The core of the 40GbE networking, just like the 1GbE or 10GbE networks, is a pair of transceiver modules connected by optical patch cables. Thus the issue here is to pick the right 40GbE optical devices for your network server. 40G optical transceiver modules has several form factors—CFP (C form-factor pluggable) transceiver, CXP transceiver form factor and QSFP/QSFP+ (quad small-form-factor pluggable) transceiver. 40G QSFP modules recently gain more popularity on the market as a result of its small size and high performance. Thus selecting 40G QSFP modules is a cost-effective solution for your 40GbE network server. A Quick Overview of QSFP Tr…

Make a Brief Contrast Between Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Modules

图片
With four times the capacity and the ability to cost-effectively migrate to 100GbE. 40GbE is regarded as the next logical step in the evolution of the data network. This increased speed will allow 40GbE-enabled equipment to handle traffic at the aggregation and core layers. Therefore, a large variety of 40GbE products including 40G QSFP+ and QSFP+ cables have been developed to support this new technology. This article will address some basic information about four 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ modules—QSFP-40GE-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4-S and WSP-Q40GLR4L and the difference between them. A Closer Look at Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ 
These four 40G QSFP+ modules are similar to each other. Customers might be mistaken if they don’t know how to differ them. In general, QSFP-40GE-LR4, QSFP-40G-LR4 and QSFP-40G-LR4-S are compatible with 40GBASE-LR4, yet WSP-Q40GLR4L are compatible with 40GBASE-LR4-Lite. They all operate over single-mode fiber with LC connectors. More detailed information will be displ…

Introduction to HFC (Hybrid Fiber Coax) Access Network

图片
HFC is short for Hybrid Fiber/Coax. This network can provide reliable bandwidth for all types of interactive video, data, and voice services. HFC, as an advanced community antenna television (CATV) network, is not hampered by the same copper wire restrictions as ADSL. Traditional cable technology is a one-way broadcast system. The technical challenge of this network is not in getting the throughput but in achieving two-way communication The present article shows how the HFC access network interconnects them, both for user and signaling data. HFC—Definition and Its Working Principle
HFC refers to a broadband telecommunication network that combines optical fiber and coaxial cable, which has been utilized globally by cable television operators since the early 1990s. HFC is also called the 2nd generation of CATV systems that use fiber optic cable for the headend and feeder distribution system and coax for the customers end connection. HFC system is mainly used for delivering video, telepho…

How Optical Switch Is Making a Difference in Optical Networks?

图片
We are currently witnessing a strong worldwide trend of bringing fiber closer to individual homes and businesses, which at the same time creates a need for efficient optical-switching mechanisms. There is no doubt that optical switch plays an essential role in telecommunication networks. In this article, we are going to review the optical switching technology that help to improve the bandwidth efficiency, as well as to decrease the cost and power consumption of optical networks. Optical Switching Technology
An optical switch is a switch that enables signals in optical fibers or integrated optical circuits (IOCs) to be selectively switched from one circuit to another. Here is how it works, as we know that most networking equipment today is still based on electronic-signals, which means that the optical signals have to be converted to electrical ones, to be amplified, regenerated or switched, and then reconverted to optical signals. Information traveling around an optical network needs t…

Introduction to 40G QSFP Options

图片
40G Ethernet networking is the new trend for today’s big data age as 10G links cannot meet users’ needs for higher bandwidth. Telecommunication giants like Cisco, HP and Juniper are releasing relevant 40G optical devices to support this new technology. Of all the 40G optical options, 40G QSFP and QSFP cables are the most commonly utilized devices. Today’s article will make a brief introduction to 40GbE QSFP and QSFP cables. 40GbE QSFP Transceiver Modules
QSFP transceiver is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for 40G data communications applications. QSFP interfaces networking hardware to a fiber optic cable. Compared with SFP modules, QSFP transceivers increase the port-density of 3-4 times and integrates 4 independent 10 gigabit per second data lanes in each direction to provide 40Gbps bandwidth. 40GbE QSFP transceiver is widely applied in Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. A variety of QSFP transceivers are available o…

Ericsson, AT&T team up on connected water solution

LAS VEGAS – Ericsson announced a partnership with AT&T on a sustainable city initiative designed to bring connectivity to the city of Atlanta’s water supply. The trials are said to allow the organization overseeing the Chattahoochee River Basin, which is the main drinking water source in Atlanta, to monitor water quality from a remote location. The technology was developed by the Ericsson as part of its Technology for Good innovation challenge. The goal of this project was to significantly bring down the cost of water quality testing. “When you’re taking about environmental monitoring and environmental sustainability, there is really only one category of device on the market and those are industrialized devices that are made for municipal water systems or for governmental agencies so they are very expensive,” explained Charles Dasher, Ericsson’s technology design lead at the Atlanta Idea Factory, as part of a demo of the solution. “Connectivity is driving cities to rethink how th…

How to Install and Remove a SFP Transceiver Modules

图片
Knowing how to install or remove a SFP transceiver modules is very essential for subscribers because they sometimes may encounter some technical problems. It is troublesome to ask an engineer for help every time, even for some minor faults. Therefore, the articles provide the installation and removal instructions for SFP (small form-factor pluggables) transceiver modules. These devices are hot-swappable input/output (I/O) devices, which are the key components in today's transmission network. After going through this passage, I hope subscribers can independently solve some minor technical problems. Warming Tips About Installing or Removing SFP
Disconnect all cables before removing or installing a transceiver module and prevent the cables, connectors, and the optical interfaces from damage. Always remember to protect the SFP modules by inserting clean dust covers into them after the cables are removed. Avoid getting dust and other contaminants into the optical ports of your SFP modul…

Introduction to Compatible Transceiver Modules

图片
Compatible transceivers are highly favored by designers because of ease of use and affordability. Features like the monitor photo detector (MPD) for eye safety and the high-speed GaAs PIN photodiode are often presented in compatible modules. But many customers don’t trust OEM or alternative party compatible transceivers. Even thought we have talked with them several times about our 3-party compatible modules for Cisco and other famous brand like Juniper, HP, extreme. Here I’d like to dig into some features of compatibility transceivers. Therefore customers will hold an objective attitude about the topic after going through the whole text.
Two Factors Concerning About Compatible Transceivers Compatibility depends on two factors. Take compatible SFP modules as an example, does a SFP need DDM function? DDM is short for Digital-diagnostic-monitoring that provides user with critical information concerning the status of transmitted and received signals. Obviously a SFP with DDM is better th…